Tasmanian Council of Churches

Login   

Privacy Policy

TASMANIAN COUNCIL OF CHURCHES
PRIVACY POLICY

This policy has been adopted by the Tasmanian Council of Churches in order to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988.

The policy should be read with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out in Schedule 3 to the Privacy Act. They are a set of basic standards for privacy protection.

1. In this policy, a reference to TCC means the Tasmanian Council of Churches.

2. The TCC is a fellowship of Churches which confess the Lord Jesus Christ as God and Saviour according to the Scriptures and therefore seek to fulfil together their common calling to the glory of the one God: Father, Son, and Holy Spirit.

3. The TCC exists to promote a closer unity among Christians in Tasmania, specifically,

     I. To assist the growth of ecumenical consciousness in the members of all Churches and generally to promote Christian unity;

     II. To promote co-operation between the Member Churches through the study of that which we hold in common and the sharing of our different standpoints in such a spirit that the unity to which God calls us may become clearer;

     III. To facilitate common action by the Churches within Tasmania as a proclamation of the hope of the Gospel to the whole community;

     IV. To establish and maintain close relationships with the National Council of Churches in Australia and to increase the contact of Tasmania with Church thought and action throughout the world,and in these terms promotes the advancement of religion.

4. The TCC is committed to complying with the NPPs in the various activities which it undertakes in accordance with its objectives. If there is any inconsistency between this policy and the NPPs, then the NPPs prevail.

5. In the course of its activities, the TCC collects personal information regarding contact persons in churches and organisations, people who indicate interest in its activities or objectives, supporters, donors and other persons who have contact with it.

6. When the TCC conducts fundraising activities, it collects personal information regarding donors and a transaction history on donations made to the activities. The information is used to contact supporters in order to inform, educate and fundraise.

7. The TCCs primary purpose in collecting and using personal information is the furtherance of the objectives set out in paragraph 2.

8. The TCC will only use personal information about an individual for a secondary purpose (i.e. something beyond the scope of the primary purpose) if that individual has consented or the use is otherwise permitted by the NPPs.

9. The personal information which is collected by the TCC may include information which is within the definition of sensitive information in the Privacy Act (e.g. information about a persons religious beliefs or affiliations). As a non-profit organisation, the TCC is permitted to collect sensitive information without a persons express consent provided that the conditions set out in NPP 10.1 are satisfied.

10. The TCC will take reasonable steps to keep personal information secure and will, subject to the NPPs, comply with any request from a person to correct or remove his or her information.

11. The TCC, in furtherance of its objectives, undertakes some of its activities in conjunction with State ecumenical councils, member churches and other directly related bodies. Personal information may be used or disclosed to those organisations in the conduct of these activities. The TCC may also disclose selected information to persons conducting research in accordance with its objectives, and to consultants e.g. for development and implementation of fundraising appeals and education programs. In such cases, the TCC will require those organisations or persons to adhere to similar standards for privacy protection to those which are set out in this policy.

12. The TCC will appoint a Privacy Officer who will be responsible for storing, correcting and giving people access to personal information collected about them. The TCC may charge fees for access to personal information.

13. The TCCs Privacy Officer, in consultation with the General Secretary will be empowered to receive and deal with any complaint that the TCC has not complied with this policy or the NPPs.